Athletics Home

  •  

    SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP ATHLETICS PAGE 

    This is your guide to all team schedules and important athletic information in the Susquehanna Township School District. Susquehanna Township is a member school of the
    Mid-Penn Conference and the PIAA's District III.  
     
    Athletics Staff  
     
    Victoria Ivey (Athletic Director)
    Email: vivey@hannasd.org
    Phone:  (717) 443-1500 (cell)
     
    Cameron Harlacher (Head Athletic Trainer)
    Email:  charlacher@hannasd.org
     
     
    Emily Wagner (Asst. Athletic Trainer)
    Email:  ebwagner@hannasd.org 
    Boys District 3 Playoff Game
    Come and Support
    Varsity Boys Soccer Team 
    First Round, District 3 AAA Playoffs
     
    Monday, October 23, 2017
    Vs. 
    Gettysburg Area High School
     
    Game time :  7:00 pm
    Location:  War Memorial Stadium
    37 LeFever Street
    Gettysburg, PA 17325
     
    Ticket Cost:  Adults- $6 and Students $4
    Ticket booth opens at 5:45pm
    (No passes are permitted to enter the game) 
     
    Spirit bus will depart from the front of the high school at 5:30pm. 
    Estimated return time is between
    9:30 and 10:00pm
     If you have questions, contact Mrs. Ivey, at (717) 443-1500.
     
     
     Brenna TrKula- 3rd Place District Championship Finish  Brenna TrKula
    District 3 Championships,
    Class AA Women's 
    3rd Place Finisher
     
    Good Luck at the STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
    on Nov. 3rd & 4th!!!
     
     
    Congratulations
    Brenna TrKula
    2nd Place Finish
    Mid Penn Tennis Championships
     
    Good luck at Districts on
    Friday, October 13th 
     

     Coming Events:

     
     
    10/4-  Early Dismissal-  11am  (HS & MS)
     
    10/5 & 10/6-  Girls Mid Penn Tennis Championships
    Good Luck to our players!!!!!!!!
    Brenna Trkula
    Cassie Marrero
    Anya Fox
    Stef Kebede
    Hannah Soto
    Reagan Clouser
    Trinitee Segar-Barr
     
     
    10/6-  Var. field Hockey (Senior Night)
     
    10/9- No School (Teacher Inservice) 
     
    10/10- Boys Var. Soccer (Senior Night) 
     
    10/12- Girls Var. Soccer (Senior Night) 
     
    10/13- Var. Football vs. Lower Dauphin (Friday Night Rivals game)   Pink OUT and Homecoming 
    - This game will be televised and broadcast on radio.  Start time is 7:05
     
    10/16-  Last Mid Penn Conference play date
     
    10/17- Mid Penn Conference Championships begin 
     
    10/24-  Winter Sports Physicals (High school only)
     
    10/31-  Winter Sports Physicals (Middle school only)
     
    11/15/17-  National letter of Intent - 3:00pm (high school library)
    - Lauren Pettis (Shippensburg University)
     
    11/17/17-  Start of Winter Sports
     
     
     
       
    2017 district champions
     
     
    2017 state championships  
      
    YASMIN BROOKS 
    2017 PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
    (SILVER MEDALIST)
    110 METER HURLDLES
    300 METER HURDLES 
     
     
    District 3AAA champions  
     
     
     
    Girls Track and Field 
    2017 District 3 AAA Champions!!!
    Good Luck at the State Championships to all of our competitors!!!!! 
     
    Ehi Jatto
    Mid Penn Champion 
    3rd Place Boys Tennis Single 
     
    Good Luck at the District Championship
      
     
    State Swimmers 
    Daniel Logan
    Justin Pitassi 
     
     
    National Indoor Hurdler 
    Yasmin Brooks 
     
     

     

     
     
     
     

     

    PIAA State Championship
     
     
    Fireworks  
    Edmond Ruth- 152 lbs. 
    (State Champion)
    Tyger Evans-  113 lbs. (4th place)
    Devin Evans- 189 lbs. (5th place )
     
    Fall 2016-17
     
    The following Athletes have been selected as 2016-17
    Mid Penn Boys Capital Division Soccer All-Stars: 
    Michael Feeley-  First Team 
    Negus Johnson- First Team
    Alex MacMillan- Second Team
    Dalton Zehring- Second Team 
     
    Mid Penn Girls Capital Division SoccerAll-Stars:
    Leah Jensen-  First Team
    Joy Mohr- Second Team 
     
    Mid Penn Capital Division Field Hockey All-Stars: 
    Kayla Ulrich-  First Team
    Madison Kuduk- Honorable Mention
    Camille Mitchell- Honorable Mention
    Sophia Rebarchak- Honorable Mention
    Sierra Wesloskie- Honable Mention 
      
     Congratulations to:  Coach Rich Adams (Boys Soccer Coach)
    Mid Penn Boys Capital Division- Coach of the Year  
     
     
      
     

    *Friday, September 2-  Featured on ABC 27, Morning Show this program will highlight the athletes, band and cheerleaders.  Student will need to be in attendance at, 6AM Friday morning.

    (click below to view this mornings show) 
     
     
      
    Congratulations to the following Spring sports teams and participants: 
     
    Indians Baseball Team
    PIAA State Runner-Up  
     2016 State Runner Up
     
    Austin Dressler
    Te2016
    A State Runner-
    Indians Pride Up
      Yasmin Brooks
    PIAA AAA 300 Meter Hurdle State Champion
    Yasmin Brooks  
     
     
    Lady Indians Track and Field Team
    District 3 AAA Champions
    District 3 Champions  
     
     
     
     
     

     

     

     

     
     
     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
     

     

Sports News