Athletics Home

  •  

    SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP ATHLETICS PAGE 

    This is your guide to all team schedules and important athletic information in the Susquehanna Township School District. Susquehanna Township is a member school of the
    Mid-Penn Conference and the PIAA's District III.  
     
    Athletics Staff  
     
    Victoria Ivey (Athletic Director)
    Email: vivey@hannasd.org
    Phone:  (717) 443-1500 (cell)
     
    Cameron Harlacher (Head Athletic Trainer)
    Email:  charlacher@hannasd.org
     
     
    Emily Wagner (Asst. Athletic Trainer)
    Email:  ebwagner@hannasd.org 
      
      
     
     Cancelled 3/27/18
     
    Today,  April 17, 2018
     
     
    -JV baseball has been postponed.  Varsity baseball game has been MOVED to CD East.   
     
     
     
     
     
     2/14/18
    Edmond Ruth 2018 State Champion
     
    Edmond Ruth
    2018 PIAA 171 lbs, AA Wrestling
    Mid Penn, District, Regional and State Champion
    102 Career Wins!!
     
    Austin Watkins
    2018 PIAA, 160lb
    State Wrestling Championship Qualifier
     
    Justin Pitassi
    2018 PIAA State Championship
    8th Place finish,  100M Backstroke
     
     
     
     
     
     Upcoming Events
     
     Jordan Plempel and Justin Pitassi
    Jordan Plempel and Justin Pitassi
     
    3/14-15/18- PIAA AA State Swimming Championship
    Location:  Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA 
    Time:  (click the link below for the Meet schedule )
     
    Ticket Price:  $8 (adults and students)
    NO Pre-sales for this game,
    click below for directions to purchase tickets)
     
     
     
     
    3/5/18-  HS Spring Sports begin
     
    3/12/18- MS Spring Sports begin
     
    3/12/18-  HS Sports Team Picture Day
    for Men's tennis, HS track, Softball
     
    3/19/18-  MS Spring sports picture day
    for MS Boys & Girls Soccer, MS track and HS Baseball
     
     
     
     

     
    Tutoring Help

    Does your son or daughter need additional academic help???

    FREE TUTORING is available
    AAP and Striving for Excellence 
    AAP at High School library- Mon,Tues. & Thurs.- 2:45pm- 5:00pm
    AAP at the Middle School in Room 202-  2:45pm-4:15pm
    Striving for Excellence in the HS library-  Tues. and Thurs.-  5:30pm-7:30pm
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Lauren P  

    Lauren Pettis- Shippensburg University 

    NLI- Early Signing Day, 11/15/17

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     Brenna TrKula- 3rd Place District Championship Finish  Brenna TrKula
    District 3 Championships,
    Class AA Women's 
    3rd Place Finisher
     
    Good Luck at the STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
    on Nov. 3rd & 4th!!!
     
     
    Congratulations
    Brenna TrKula
    2nd Place Finish
    Mid Penn Tennis Championships
     
    Good luck at Districts on
    Friday, October 13th 
     
     
       
    2017 district champions
     
     
    2017 state championships  
      
    YASMIN BROOKS 
    2017 PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
    (SILVER MEDALIST)
    110 METER HURLDLES
    300 METER HURDLES 
     
     
    District 3AAA champions  
     
     
     
    Girls Track and Field 
    2017 District 3 AAA Champions!!!
    Good Luck at the State Championships to all of our competitors!!!!! 
     
    Ehi Jatto
    Mid Penn Champion 
    3rd Place Boys Tennis Single 
     
    Good Luck at the District Championship
      
     
    State Swimmers 
    Daniel Logan
    Justin Pitassi 
     
     
    National Indoor Hurdler 
    Yasmin Brooks 
     
     

     

     
     
     
     

     

    PIAA State Championship
     
     
    Fireworks  
    Edmond Ruth- 152 lbs. 
    (State Champion)
    Tyger Evans-  113 lbs. (4th place)
    Devin Evans- 189 lbs. (5th place )
     
    Fall 2016-17
     
    The following Athletes have been selected as 2016-17
    Mid Penn Boys Capital Division Soccer All-Stars: 
    Michael Feeley-  First Team 
    Negus Johnson- First Team
    Alex MacMillan- Second Team
    Dalton Zehring- Second Team 
     
    Mid Penn Girls Capital Division SoccerAll-Stars:
    Leah Jensen-  First Team
    Joy Mohr- Second Team 
     
    Mid Penn Capital Division Field Hockey All-Stars: 
    Kayla Ulrich-  First Team
    Madison Kuduk- Honorable Mention
    Camille Mitchell- Honorable Mention
    Sophia Rebarchak- Honorable Mention
    Sierra Wesloskie- Honable Mention 
      
     Congratulations to:  Coach Rich Adams (Boys Soccer Coach)
    Mid Penn Boys Capital Division- Coach of the Year  
     
     
      
     

    *Friday, September 2-  Featured on ABC 27, Morning Show this program will highlight the athletes, band and cheerleaders.  Student will need to be in attendance at, 6AM Friday morning.

    (click below to view this mornings show) 
     
     
      
    Congratulations to the following Spring sports teams and participants: 
     
    Indians Baseball Team
    PIAA State Runner-Up  
     2016 State Runner Up
     
    Austin Dressler
    Te2016
    A State Runner-
    Indians Pride Up
      Yasmin Brooks
    PIAA AAA 300 Meter Hurdle State Champion
    Yasmin Brooks  
     
     
    Lady Indians Track and Field Team
    District 3 AAA Champions
    District 3 Champions  
     
     
     
     
     

     

     

     

     
     
     
                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
     

     

Sports News